The current document download page has been viewed 4954 times.
[…] 10
11
defendants, and each of them, in a sum according to proof at trial.
WHEREFORE, Plaintiff prays for relief as set forth herein.
12
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
13
SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN VIOLATION OF THE
14
UNRUH CIVIL RIGHTS ACT [CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 51.9]
15
(Against All Defendants)
16
128.
Plaintiff, individually, incorporates by reference as though fully set forth
17
herein, each and every allegation set forth above in this Complaint. As a second, separate and
18
distinct cause of action, Plaintiff complains against Defendants as follows:
19
129.
Civil Code section 51.9, also part of the Unruh Act, provides that a
20
defendant is liable for sexual harassment where there is a professional relationship between the
21
plaintiff and defendant, including the teacher-student relationship and “The defendant has made
22
sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or
23
engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on
24
gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.”
25
130.
At all times herein mentioned, there was a professional relationship between
26
plaintiff and the Defendants, namely, that she was Defendants’ student and that they taught her
27
Bikram Yoga and certified her as an instructor.
28