Final Bar Complaint against Mark Lindquist 06 11 15 (PDF)
[…] room for lawyer discretion. Preamble and Scope (14). The term “knows” in the RPC denotes
actual knowledge, which may be inferred from circumstances. RPC 1.0(f).
DPA Kooiman filed an Information in Pierce County Superior Court charging Lynn
Dalsing with Count I, Child Molestation in the First Degree and Count II, Sexual Exploitation of
a Minor. Appendix (App) 1. In support of the Information, DPA Kooiman filed a Declaration
                                                                                                                     
3
 RCW 36.27.040 provides in part as follows: “The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies
who shall have the same power in all respects as their principal.”

21  
 

for Determination of Probable Cause. App. 2. DPA Kooiman’s declaration indicates that the
factual basis was provided to her in Pierce County Sheriff’s Department investigation reports
identified as Pierce County Sheriff’s incident report number 10-251-0339. App. 3. The sole basis