Final Bar Complaint against Mark Lindquist 06 11 15 (PDF)
[…] prosecutor make timely disclosure to the defense of all evidence or information known to the
prosecutor that tends to negate the guilt of the accused or mitigates the offense. DPA Lewis
failed at both requirements.
The preamble to the RPC’s describes the use of the term “shall” in the RPC’s to designate
an imperative. Because RPC 3.8 uses the term “shall,” it is an imperative and does not leave
                                                                                                                     
14
 RCW 36.27.040 provides in part as follows: “The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies
who shall have the same power in all respects as their principal.”

32  
 

room for lawyer discretion. Preamble and Scope (14). The term “knows” in the RPC denotes
actual knowledge, which may be inferred from circumstances. RPC 1.0(f).
DPA Kooiman filed an Information in Pierce County Superior Court charging Lynn