PDF Archive

Easily share your PDF documents with your contacts, on the Web and Social Networks.

Share a file Manage my documents Convert Recover PDF Search Help Contact



Calix .pdf


Original filename: Calix.pdf
Title: Calix Solutions
Author: Johanna Rehnvall

This PDF 1.5 document has been generated by Microsoft® PowerPoint® 2016, and has been sent on pdf-archive.com on 15/03/2016 at 00:13, from IP address 75.108.x.x. The current document download page has been viewed 1819 times.
File size: 3.9 MB (53 pages).
Privacy: public file




Download original PDF file









Document preview


March 2016

PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
This document contains trade secrets or otherwise confidential information owned by Calix, Inc. Access to and use of this information is strictly limited and controlled by
Calix. This document and the information contained herein may not be used, disclosed, or reproduced, in whole or in part, without the prior written authorization of Calix.

The information contained in this presentation is not a commitment, promise, or legal obligation to deliver any material, code, or functionality.
The development, release, and timing of any features or functionality described for our products remain at our sole discretion.
Proprietary and Confidential

1

1

About Calix

2

Cable operator challenges and technology selection

3

Solutions overview

4

Questions and answers

Proprietary and Confidential

2

Simplicity. Connected. Everywhere.
 Focused exclusively on access
 Top 3 global vendor in fiber access*
 Largest GPON vendor in North America*
 Trusted partner
• Over 1300 customers worldwide
• Over 850 fiber customers deploying Calix
• Over 120+ gigabit deployments

* Source Infonetics Research
Proprietary and Confidential

3

North America

International
Over 250+
Cable
Customers

Proprietary and Confidential

4

PON 101

5

1 gigabit, residential subscribers, 16, 32, or 64-way split
1
1 Gbps

2
3

Fiber Distribution
Hub

4
10GE

2.4 Gbps



Aggregation Router

1 Gbps

63
64

Proprietary and Confidential

Optical Node
10GE G.8032v2

GPON

Coax

Ring

CMTS

Coax
Power

Proprietary and Confidential

Cable operator challenges

8

Leverage OSP
Plant

Need for Gigabit?

Owning the Home

Software Defined
Access

Proprietary and Confidential

9


Related documents


calix
blueoptics bo05e13602 sfp transceiver 1310nm 2km
blueoptics bo05e13620 sfp transceiver 1310nm 20km
blueoptics bo05e856s5 sfp transceiver 850nm 550m
blueoptics bo05e156c0 sfp transceiver 1550nm 120km
blueoptics bo05e15680 sfp transceiver 1550nm


Related keywords