BO31J15680D.pdf


Preview of PDF document bo31j15680d.pdf

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Text preview


BO31J15680D
XFP 10G 1550nm 80KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

4. Transmitter Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Average Launch power of transmitter
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty
RIN
Output Eye Mask

Symbol Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
POUT
0
5
dBm
ER
9
dB
λC
1530
1570
nm
POFF
-30
dBm
TDP
2
dBm
RIN
-130 dB/Hz
Compliant with IEEE802.3ae
(class 1 laser safety)

Note

EML Laser

5. Receiver Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Input Optical Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
LOS Assert
LOS De-assert
LOS Hysteresis

1.

Symbol

λIN
PIN
PSAT
PA
PD
PA-PD

Min.
1270

Typ.

Max.
1610
-16.5

0.5
-37
-27
0.5

Unit
nm
dBM
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB

Note
1

Notes:
-12
31
Measured with Light source 1550nm, ER=9dB; BER =<10 @PRBS=2 -1 non-return-to-zero.

6. XFP to Host Connector Pin Out
Pin
1
2
3

Symbol
GND
VEE5
Mod-Desel

4

Interrupt

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

TX_DIS
VCC5
GND
VCC3
VCC3
SCL
SDA
Mod_Abs

13

Mod_NR

14
15
16
17
18

RX_LOS
GND
GND
RDRD+

Name / Description
Module Ground
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Optional
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2wire serial interface commands
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can
read over the serial 2-wire interface
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
+5 Power Supply – Optional
Module Ground
+3.3V Power Supply
+3.3V Power Supply
Serial 2-wire interface clock
Serial 2-wire interface data line
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the
module.
Module Not Ready; CBO defines it as a logical OR between RX_LOS
and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
Module Ground
Module Ground
Receiver inverted data output
Receiver non-inverted data output

-4-

Note
1

2

1

2
2
2
2
1
1