BO65J33610D.pdf


Preview of PDF document bo65j33610d.pdf

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Text preview


BO65J33610D
BiDi XFP 10G 1330nm/1270nm 10KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

4. Transmitter Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Symbol Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
POUT
Average Output Power
-5
0
dBm
Average Launched Power
Poff
-30
dBm
Extinction Ratio
ER
3.5
dB
Center Wavelength
λC
1320 1330 1340
nm
1
dB
Spectral Width (-20dB)
σ
Side mode suppression ratio
SMSR
30
dB/Hz
Output Eye Mask
Compliant with IEEE802.3ae
Notes:
31
1. Measured with PRBS=2 -1 @10.3125

Note

1

5. Receiver Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Symbol Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Note
1260
1270
1280
nm
Input Optical Wavelength
λIN
PIN
Receiver Sensitivity
-15
dBM
1
PSAT
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
0.5
dBm
PA
LOS Assert
-30
dBm
PD
LOS De-assert
-17
dBm
PA-PD
LOS Hysteresis
0.5
5
dB
Notes:
-12
31
1. Measured with Light source 1270nm, ER=3.5dB; BER =<10 @PRBS=2 -1 non-return-to-zero.

6. XFP to Host Connector Pin Out
Pin
1
2
3

Symbol
GND
VEE5
Mod-Desel

4

Interrupt

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

TX_DIS
VCC5
GND
VCC3
VCC3
SCL
SDA
Mod_Abs

13

Mod_NR

14
15
16
17
18

RX_LOS
GND
GND
RDRD+

Name / Description
Module Ground
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Optional
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2wire serial interface commands
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can
read over the serial 2-wire interface
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
+5 Power Supply – Optional
Module Ground
+3.3V Power Supply
+3.3V Power Supply
Serial 2-wire interface clock
Serial 2-wire interface data line
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the
module.
Module Not Ready; CBO defines it as a logical OR between RX_LOS
and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
Module Ground
Module Ground
Receiver inverted data output
Receiver non-inverted data output

-4-

Note
1

2

1

2
2
2
2
1
1