BO76JXX240D .pdf

File information


Original filename: BO76JXX240D.pdf
Author: Chris

This PDF 1.5 document has been generated by Microsoft® Word 2010, and has been sent on pdf-archive.com on 27/05/2016 at 14:49, from IP address 91.10.x.x. The current document download page has been viewed 546 times.
File size: 884 KB (9 pages).
Privacy: public file


Download original PDF file


BO76JXX240D.pdf (PDF, 884 KB)


Share on social networks



Link to this file download page



Document preview


BO76JXX240D
X2 CWDM 10G 1470nm-1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

X2 CWDM 10G 1470 – 1610nm Single mode Optical Transceiver

Features

Description
The BlueOptics© BO76JXX240D X2 transceiver is a
high performance, cost effective module supporting a
datarate up to 10Gbps with 40 Kilometer link length
on single mode fiber.



XAUI Electrical
3.125GBit/s



EML laser transmitter

BlueOptics© transceivers are 100% compliant with X2
Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).



PIN photo-detector

Interface:

4

Lanes

@


All BlueOptics© X2 transceivers are always equipped
with digital diagnostic function compliant to MSA SFF8472.

Hot-pluggable X2 footprint compliant to
INF-8476



Duplex SC/UPC type pluggable optical
interface

Using digital diagnostic, BlueOptics© X2 transceivers
provide the following real time information:



2-wire interface for management



Metal enclosure, for lower EMI



RoHS compliant and lead-free



Single +3.3V power supply



Compliant with SFF-8472



Case operating temperature

-

Supply voltage
Laser bias current
Laser average output power
Laser received input power
Temperature

The transceiver consists of five sections: An EML
transmitter, a PIN photodiode, a trans-impedance
preamplifier (TIA), the LD Driver and the digital
diagnostic function.

-

Applications


10G Ethernet – IEEE802.3ae



10G Fibre Channel – 1413-D



SONET/ SDH – OC192/SDH-64

-1-

Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended: -10°C to +80°C
Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

BO76JXX240D
X2 CWDM 10G 1470nm-1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

Warnings

Order Information

Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to
damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A
static free environment is highly recommended.
Laser Safety: Even small radiation emitted by laser
devices can be dangerous to human eyes and lead to
permanent eye injuries. Be sure to avoid eye contact
with direct or indirect radiation.

Part No.
BO76JXX240D

DDM

0°C to +70°C

BO76JXX240DEX

-10°C to +80°C

BO76JXX240DIN

-40°C to +80°C

XX can be following Wavelength:

Warranty
Every BlueOptics© transceiver comes with a 5 year
replacement warranty and lifetime support.
For a warranty inquiry, please contact your CBO sales
representative.
This warranty only covers the first user of the
equipment.

Temp.

Wavelength

xx

Wavelength

xx

1470nm

47

1550nm

55

1490nm

49

1570nm

57

1510nm

51

1590nm

59

1530nm

53

1610nm

61

Standard

Co.

Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic

- IEC/EN 61000-4- 2

Important Notice

Discharge (ESD)
Electromagnetic

- FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022

Performance figures, data and any illustrative
material provided in this data sheet are typical and
must be specifically confirmed in writing by CBO
before they become applicable to any particular order
or contract. In accordance with the CBO policy of
continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.

Interference (EMI)

- Class B (CISPR 22A)

Laser Eye Safety

- FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11
- IEC/EN 60825-1, 2

The publication of information in this data sheet does
not imply freedom from patent or other protective
rights of CBO or others.
Further details are available from any CBO sales
representative.

Installation
Before installation attach an ESD-preventive wrist to
ensure not to damage the transceiver or hardware.
BlueOptics© BO76JXX240D can be installed in any
Small Form Factor Pluggable X2 port. You can install
the BO76JXX240D regardless if the system is powered
on or off, because it is hot-swappable.
Insert the transceiver into the X2 port and remove the
dust cap.

You can now connect your cable.

-2-

Component
Recognition

- IEC/EN 60950, UL

RoHS

- 2002/95/EC

EMC

- EN61000-3

Class 1

BO76JXX240D
X2 CWDM 10G 1470nm-1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

1. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity

Symbol
Ts
HA

Min.
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
85
95

Unit
ºC
%

2. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter

Symbol

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

Ambient Humidity
Transmission Distance
Coupled Fiber

HA

Min.
0
-10
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
70
80
85
70
40

Unit
ºC

Note
BO76JXX240D
BO76JXX240DEX
BO76JXX240DIN

%
KM

Single mode fiber

9/125µm MMF

3. Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
Power Supply Current
Power Consumption
Power supply stabilization time
Initialization Time
RESET Assert Time
Hold Time after rising edge of
RESET

Symbol
Vcc
Icc1
Icc2
PDS
TDF
TINIT
TRESET

Min.
3.13

Typ.
3.3

Max.
3.45
1.0
1.7
4.0
500
5

1

Unit
V
A
A
W
ms
S
Ms

THOLD

500

ms

Symbol

Min.

Note

4. XAUI Driver Characteristics
Parameter
Baud Rate
Baud Rate Tolerance
Differential Amplitude

-100
800

Typ.
3.125

Max.
+100
1600

Unit
Gbit/s
ppm
mVPP

5. Transmitter Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Average Launch power of transmitter
Output Eye Mask

Symbol Min. Typ. Max.
POUT
-1
4
ER
8.2
λC
λ-6.5
λ
λ+6.5
POFF
-30
Compliant with IEEE802.3ae
(class 1 laser safety)

-3-

Unit
dBm
dB
nm
dBm

Note

Note

BO76JXX240D
X2 CWDM 10G 1470nm-1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

6. Receiver Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Input Optical Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Input Saturation Power (Overload)

1.

Symbol

λIN

Min.
1270

PIN
PSAT

0.5

Typ.

Max.
1610
-16.5

Unit
nm
dBM
dBm

Note
1

Notes:
-12
31
ER=8.2dB; BER =<10 @PRBS=2 -1 non-return-to-zero.

7. X2 to Host Connector Pin Out
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Symbol
GND
GND
GND
Reserved
3.3 V
3.3 V
APS
APS
LASI

I/O
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
O

Logic

10
11

RESET
VEND SPECIFIC

I
-

1.2V CMOS
-

12
13
14

TX ON/OFF
Reserved
MOD DETECT

I
O

1.2V CMOS
-

15

VEND SPECIFIC

-

-

16

VEND SPECIFIC

-

-

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

MDIO
MDC
PRTAD4
PRTAD3
PRTAD2
PRTAD1
PRTAD0
VEND SPECIFIC

I/O
I
I
I
I
I
I
-

Open Drain
1.2V CMOS
1.2V CMOS
1.2V CMOS
1.2V CMOS
1.2V CMOS
1.2V CMOS
-

25
26

APS SET
RESERVED

O
-

-

27
28
29
30

APS SENSE
APS
APS
3.3 V

O
I
I
I

Analog
Supply
Supply
Supply

Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Open Drain

-4-

Description
Electrical ground
Electrical ground
Electrical ground
Reserved
Power
Power
Adaptive Power Supply
Adaptive Power Supply
Link Alarm Status Interrupt. 10-22k
ohm pull up on host.
TX OFF when MDIO RESET
Vendor Specific Pin. Leave
unconnected.
Transmitter ON/OFF
Reserved
Pulled low inside module through
1k ohm.
Vendor Specific Pin. Leave
unconnected.
Vendor Specific Pin. Leave
unconnected.
Management Data IO
Management Data Clock
Port Address bit 4 (Low=0)
Port Address bit 3 (Low=0)
Port Address bit 2 (Low=0)
Port Address bit 1 (Low=0)
Port Address bit 0 (Low=0)
Vendor Specific Pin. Leave
unconnected.
Feedback output for APS
Reserved for Avalanche Photodiode
use
APS Sense Connection
Adaptive Power Supply
Adaptive Power Supply
Power

BO76JXX240D
X2 CWDM 10G 1470nm-1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70

3.3 V
Reserved
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
Reserved
Reserved
GND
RX LANE 0+
RX LANE 0GND
RX LANE 1+
RX LANE 1GND
RX LANE 2+
RX LANE 2GND
RX LANE 3+
RX LANE 3GND
GND
GND
TX LANE 0+
TX LANE 0GND
TX LANE 1+
TX LANE 1GND
TX LANE 2+
TX LANE 2GND
TX LANE 3+
TX LANE 3GND
Reserved
Reserved
GND
GND

I
I
I
I
I
I
I
O
O
I
O
O
I
O
O
I
O
O
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I

Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
Supply
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
Supply

-5-

Power
Reserved
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Reserved
Reserved
Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Output Lane 0+
Module XAUI Output Lane 0Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Output Lane 1+
Module XAUI Output Lane 1Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Output Lane 2+
Module XAUI Output Lane 2Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Output Lane 3+
Module XAUI Output Lane 3Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Input Lane 0+
Module XAUI Input Lane 0Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Input Lane 1+
Module XAUI Input Lane 1Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Input Lane 2+
Module XAUI Input Lane 2Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Input Lane 3+
Module XAUI Input Lane 3Electrical Ground
Reserved
Reserved
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground

BO76JXX240D
X2 CWDM 10G 1470nm-1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

8. EEPROM Information
Device
Address
(Dec)
Register
Address
(Hex)

PMA/PMD 1

0x0000
0x0001
0x0002

PMA/PMD Control1
PMA/PMD Status1
PMA/PMD Device Identifier0

0x0003

PMA/PMD Device Identifier1

PCS 3

PHY XS 4

PCS Control1
PCS Status1
PCS Device
Identifier0
PCS Device
Identifier1
-6-

PHY XS Control1
PHY XS Status1
PHY XS Device
Identifier0
PHY XS Device
Identifier1

BO76JXX240D
X2 CWDM 10G 1470nm-1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

0x0004

PMA/PMD Speed Ability

PCS Speed Ability

0x0005

PMA/PMD Device in Package1

0x0006

PMA/PMD Device in Package2

0x0007
0x0008
0x0009
0x000A
0x000E
0x000F

10G PMA/PMD Control2
10G PMA/PMD Status2
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

0x0018

Reserved

PCS Device in
Package1
PCS Device in
Package2
PCS Control2
PCS Status2
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

0x0019

Reserved

0x0020
0x0021
0x0022

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

0x0023

Reserved

0x0024

Reserved

0x0025
0x0026
0x0027
0x0028
0x0029
0x002A

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

0x002B
Reserved
0x8000
0x8007 0x807D
0x807E0x80AD
0x80AE -

PHY XS Speed
Ability
PHY XS Device in
Package1
PHY XS Device in
Package2
Reserved
PHY XS Status2
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
10G PHY XGXS Lane
Status
10G PHY XGXS Test
Control
Reserved

Reserved
10GBASE-R PCS
Status1
10GBASE-R PCS
Status2
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed A0
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed A1
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed A2
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed A3
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed B0
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed B1
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed B2
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed B3
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Control
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Error
counter

NVR Control/Status (X2
Register)

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

NVR (X2 Register)

Reserved
Customer AREA
Vendor Specific

Reserved
-7-

BO76JXX240D
X2 CWDM 10G 1470nm-1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

0x8106
0x9000
0x9001
0x9002
0x9003
0x9004
0x9005
0x9006
0x9007
0xA000 0xA027
0xA060 0xA069
0xA06F
0xA070
0xA071
0xA074
0xA075
0xA100

RX_ALARM Control (X2 Register)
TX_ALARM Control (X2 Register)
LASI Control (X2 Register)
RX_ALARM Status (X2 Register)
TX_ALARM Status (X2 Register)
LASI Status (X2 Register)
TX_FLAG Control Bits
RX_FLAG Control Bits

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

Alarm and Warning Thresholds
Digital Optical Monitoring
Interface
DOM Capability - Extended
TX_ALARM_FLAG Bits
RX_ALARM_FLAG Bits
TX_WARNING_FLAG Bits
RX_WARNING_FLAG Bits
Optional Digital Optical
Monitoring (DOM)
Control/Status

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

9. Digital Diagnostics / Digital Optical Monitoring
The transceiver provides serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present
operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).
The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration are all implemented,
including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply
voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

-8-

BO76JXX240D
X2 CWDM 10G 1470nm-1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

10. Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)

Contact Information
CBO GmbH
Friedhofstraße 25
45478 Mülheim an der Ruhr
Germany
Tel.:
Fax.:
eMail:
web:

0049 – 208 – 777 247 - 0
0049 – 208 – 777 247 - 99
info@cbo-it.de
www.cbo-it.de

-9-


Related documents


bo76jxx240d
blueoptics bo56jxx680d 10gbase cwdm sfp transceiver 80km
blueoptics bo56jxx640dt2 10gbase cwdm sfp transceiver 40km
blueoptics bo54jxx680d 10gbase cwdm cdr sfp transceiver
blueoptics bo54jxx640d 10gbase cwdm cdr sfp transceiver
bo66jxx640d t2

Link to this page


Permanent link

Use the permanent link to the download page to share your document on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, or directly with a contact by e-Mail, Messenger, Whatsapp, Line..

Short link

Use the short link to share your document on Twitter or by text message (SMS)

HTML Code

Copy the following HTML code to share your document on a Website or Blog

QR Code

QR Code link to PDF file BO76JXX240D.pdf