BlueOptics BO35H856S3D 8GBASE SW SFP+ Transceiver 850nm.pdf


Preview of PDF document blueoptics-bo35h856s3d-8gbase-sw-sfp-transceiver-850nm.pdf

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Text preview


BO35H856S3D
SFP+ 8.5G 850nm 300M
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

1. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity

Symbol
Ts
HA

Min.
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
85
95

Unit
ºC
%

2. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter

Symbol

Case Operating Temperature
Ambient Humidity
Transmission Distance
Coupled Fiber

Min.
0
-10
-40
5

Tcase
HA

Typ.

Max.
70
80
85
70
300

Unit
ºC

Note
BO35H856S3D
BO35H856S3DEX
BO35H856S3DIN

%
M

Multimode fiber

50/125µm MMF

3. Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Signal Input Voltage
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Single ended data input swing
Transmit Disable Voltage
Transmit Enable Voltage
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Receiver
Differential data output swing
Data output rise time
Data output fall time
LOS Fault
LOS Normal
Power Supply Rejection

Symbol
Vcc
Icc

Min.
3.14

Rin
Vin,pp
VD
VEN

Typ.
3.3

Max.
3.46
250

100

Vout,pp
tr
tf
VLOS
fault
VLOS
norm
PSR

Unit
V
mA

Note

Ω

1

180
Vcc-1.3
Vee

700
Vcc
Vee+0.8
10

mV
V
V
µs

300
38
38
Vcc-1.3

850

VccHOST

mV
Ps
Ps
V

Vee

Vee+0.8

V

100

mVpp

2

3
4
4
5
5
6

Notes:
1. Internally AC coupled.
2. Or open circuit.
3. Into 100Ω differential termination.
4. 20-80%
5. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7KΩ on the host board.
6. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz
up to specified value through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi Source Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.

-3-