BlueOptics BO35J13602D 10GBASE LR SFP+ Transceiver 1310nm.pdf


Preview of PDF document blueoptics-bo35j13602d-10gbase-lr-sfp-transceiver-1310nm.pdf

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Text preview


BO35J13602D
SFP+ 10G 1310nm 2KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

4. Transmitter Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Transmitter and Dispersion Peanlty
RIN
Output Eye Mask

Symbol Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
POUT
-8.2
0.5
dBm
ER
3.5
dB
λC
1260 1310 1355
nm
0.4
dB
σ
TDP
3.2
dB
RIN
-128 dB/Hz
Compliant with IEEE802.3ae
(class 1 laser safety)

Note

FP

5. Receiver Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Input Optical Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
LOS Assert
LOS De-assert
LOS Hysteresis

1.

Symbol

λIN
PIN
PSAT
PA
PD
PA-PD

Min.
1270

Typ.

Max.
1610
-14.4

0.5
-30
-17
0.5

1.0

Unit
nm
dBM
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB

Note
1

Notes:
-12
31
Measured with Light source 1310nm, ER=3.5dB; BER =<10 @PRBS=2 -1 non-return-to-zero.

6. SFP+ to Host Connector Pin Out
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Symbol
VEET
TFAULT
TDIS
SDA
SCL
MOD-ABS
RS0
LOS
RS1
VEER
VEER
RDRD+
VEER
VCCR
VCCT
VEET
TD+
TDVEET

Name / Description
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmitter Fault indication
Transmitter Disable
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
Module Absent. Grounded within the module
Rate Select 0
Loss of Signal indication
No connection required
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Inv. Received Data Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

-4-

Note
1
2
3
4
4
4
5
6
1
1
1

1

1

1