BlueOptics BO54J15680D 10GBASE ZR CDR SFP+ Transceiver.pdf


Preview of PDF document blueoptics-bo54j15680d-10gbase-zr-cdr-sfp-transceiver.pdf

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Text preview


BO54J15680D
SFP+ 10G 1550nm 80KM CDR
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

4. Transmitter Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
RIN
SMSR
Transmitter and Dispersion Peanlty

Symbol
POUT
ER
λC
RIN

Min.
0
6
1530

Typ.

Max.
4

1550

1565
-128

Unit
dBm
dB
nm
dB/Hz

Note

EML Laser

30
TDP

Output Eye Mask

3
dB
Compliant with IEEE802.3ae
(class 1 laser safety)

5. Receiver Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Input Optical Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
Receiver Reflectance
LOS Assert
LOS De-assert
LOS Hysteresis

1.

Symbol

λIN
PIN
PSAT
Rrx
PA
PD
PA-PD

Min.
1270

Typ.

Max.
1610
-23

-7
-27
-28
-19
0.5

Unit
nm
dBM
dBm
dB
dBm
dBm
dB

Note
1

Notes:
-12
31
Measured with Light source 1550nm, ER=3.5dB; BER =<10 @PRBS=2 -1 non-return-to-zero.

6. SFP+ to Host Connector Pin Out
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Symbol
VEET
TFAULT
TDIS
SDA
SCL
MOD-ABS
RS0
LOS
RS1
VEER
VEER
RDRD+
VEER
VCCR
VCCT
VEET
TD+
TDVEET

Name / Description
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmitter Fault indication
Transmitter Disable
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
Module Absent. Grounded within the module
Rate Select 0
Loss of Signal indication
No connection required
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Inv. Received Data Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

-4-

Note
1
2
3
4
4
4
5
6
1
1
1

1

1

1