PDF Archive

Easily share your PDF documents with your contacts, on the Web and Social Networks.

Share a file Manage my documents Convert Recover PDF Search Help Contact



BlueOptics BO56HXX640DT2 2 4 8GBASE CWDM SFP+ Transceiver .pdf



Original filename: BlueOptics_BO56HXX640DT2_2-4-8GBASE-CWDM_SFP+_Transceiver.pdf
Author: Chris

This PDF 1.5 document has been generated by Microsoft® Word 2010, and has been sent on pdf-archive.com on 01/06/2016 at 11:44, from IP address 91.10.x.x. The current document download page has been viewed 238 times.
File size: 791 KB (7 pages).
Privacy: public file




Download original PDF file









Document preview


BO56HXX640DT2
SFP+ CWDM 8.5G 1470 – 1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

SFP+ CWDM 8.5G 1470 – 1610nm Single mode Optical Transceiver

Features

Description
The BlueOptics© BO56HXX640DT2 SFP+ transceiver is
a high performance, cost effective module supporting
a datarate up to 8.5Gbps with 40 Kilometer link
length on single mode fiber.
BlueOptics© transceivers are 100% compliant with
SFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
All BlueOptics© SFP+ transceivers are always
equipped with digital diagnostic function compliant to
MSA SFF-8472.
Using digital diagnostic, BlueOptics©
transceivers provide the following real
information:
-

SFP+
time

Supply voltage
Laser bias current
Laser average output power
Laser received input power
Temperature

The transceiver consists of five sections: An EML
transmitter, a PIN photodiode, a trans-impedance
preamplifier (TIA), the LD Driver and the digital
diagnostic function.

Applications


Multi-rate 8x / 4x / 2x Fiber Channel



Compliance with Fiber Channel FC-PI-4 800SM-LC-L

-1-



8.5Gb/s serial optical interface



EML laser transmitter 1470nm – 1610nm



PIN photo-detector



Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint compliant to
SFF-8431



Duplex LC/UPC
interface



2-wire interface for management



Metal enclosure, for lower EMI



RoHS compliant and lead-free



Single +3.3V power supply



Compliant with SFF-8472



Case operating temperature
-

type

pluggable

Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended: -10°C to +80°C
Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

optical

BO56HXX640DT2
SFP+ CWDM 8.5G 1470 – 1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

Warnings

Order Information

Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to
damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A
static free environment is highly recommended.
Laser Safety: Even small radiation emitted by laser
devices can be dangerous to human eyes and lead to
permanent eye injuries. Be sure to avoid eye contact
with direct or indirect radiation.

Part No.
BO56HXX640DT2

DDM

0°C to +70°C

BO56HXX640DT2EX

-10°C to +80°C

BO56HXX640DT2IN

-40°C to +80°C

XX can be following Wavelength:

Warranty
Every BlueOptics© transceiver comes with a 5 year
replacement warranty and lifetime support.
For a warranty inquiry, please contact your CBO sales
representative.
This warranty only covers the first user of the
equipment.

Temp.

Wavelength

xx

Wavelength

xx

1470nm

47

1550nm

55

1490nm

49

1570nm

57

1510nm

51

1590nm

59

1530nm

53

1610nm

61

Standard

Co.

Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic

- IEC/EN 61000-4- 2

Important Notice

Discharge (ESD)
Electromagnetic

- FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022

Performance figures, data and any illustrative
material provided in this data sheet are typical and
must be specifically confirmed in writing by CBO
before they become applicable to any particular order
or contract. In accordance with the CBO policy of
continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.

Interference (EMI)

- Class B (CISPR 22A)

Laser Eye Safety

- FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11
- IEC/EN 60825-1, 2

The publication of information in this data sheet does
not imply freedom from patent or other protective
rights of CBO or others.
Further details are available from any CBO sales
representative.

Installation
Before installation attach an ESD-preventive wrist to
ensure not to damage the transceiver or hardware.
BlueOptics© BO56HXX640DT2 can be installed in any
Small Form Factor Pluggable+ (SFP+) port. You can
install the BO56HXX640DT2 regardless if the system is
powered on or off, because it is hot-swappable.
Insert the transceiver into the SFP+ port and remove
the dust cap.
You can now connect your cable.

-2-

Component
Recognition

- IEC/EN 60950, UL

RoHS

- 2002/95/EC

EMC

- EN61000-3

Class 1

BO56HXX640DT2
SFP+ CWDM 8.5G 1470 – 1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

1. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity

Symbol
Ts
HA

Min.
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
85
95

Unit
ºC
%

2. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Case Operating Temperature
Ambient Humidity
Transmission Distance
Coupled Fiber

Symbol
Tcase
HA

Min.
0
-10
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
70
80
85
70
40

Unit
ºC

Note
BO56HXX640DT2
BO56HXX640DT2EX
BO56HXX640DT2IN

%
KM

Single mode fiber

9/125µm SMF

3. Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Signal Input Voltage
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Single ended data input swing
Transmit Disable Voltage
Transmit Enable Voltage
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Receiver
Differential data output swing
Data output rise time
Data output fall time
LOS Fault
LOS Normal
Power Supply Rejection

Symbol
Vcc
Icc

Min.
3.14

Rin
Vin,pp
VD
VEN

Typ.
3.3

Max.
3.46
450

100

Vout,pp
tr
tf
VLOS
fault
VLOS
norm
PSR

Unit
V
mA

Note

Ω

1

180
Vcc-1.3
Vee

1200
Vcc
Vee+0.8
10

mV
V
V
µs

300

850
38
38

Vcc-1.3

VccHOST

mV
Ps
Ps
V

Vee

Vee+0.8

V

100

mVpp

2

3
4
4
5
5
6

Notes:
1. Internally AC coupled.
2. Or open circuit.
3. Into 100Ω differential termination.
4. 20-80%
5. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7KΩ on the host board.
6. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz
up to specified value through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi Source Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.

-3-

BO56HXX640DT2
SFP+ CWDM 8.5G 1470 – 1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

4. Transmitter Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width (-20dB)
SMSR
Transmitter and Dispersion Peanlty
RIN
Output Eye Mask

1.

Symbol
POUT
ER
λC
σ

Min.
-1
3.5
λ-6.5

Typ.

Max.
3

λ

λ+6.5

1

Unit
dBm
dB
nm
dB

Note

1

30
TDP
RIN

3
dB
-128 dB/Hz
FC-PI-4 rev 7.0 requirements

Notes:
λ is 1470,1490,1510,1530,1550,1570,1590 or 1610

5. Receiver Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Symbol Min.
Typ.
Max.
1270
1610
Input Optical Wavelength
λIN
PIN
Receiver Sensitivity
-15.8
PSAT
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
0.5
PA
LOS Assert
-28
PD
LOS De-assert
-19
PA-PD
LOS Hysteresis
0.5
Notes:
-12
31
1. Measured with 8.5Gb/s; BER =<10 @PRBS=2 -1 non-return-to-zero.

Unit
nm
dBM
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB

Note
1

6. SFP+ to Host Connector Pin Out
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Symbol
VEET
TFAULT
TDIS
SDA
SCL
MOD-ABS
RS0
LOS
RS1
VEER
VEER
RDRD+
VEER
VCCR
VCCT
VEET
TD+
TDVEET

Name / Description
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmitter Fault indication
Transmitter Disable
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
Module Absent. Grounded within the module
Rate Select 0
Loss of Signal indication
No connection required
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Inv. Received Data Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

-4-

Note
1
2
3
4
4
4
5
6
1
1
1

1

1

1

BO56HXX640DT2
SFP+ CWDM 8.5G 1470 – 1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

Notes:
1.
2.
3.
4.

Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground.
Needs to be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage from 2.0V to Vcc + 0.3V.
Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.
Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to
Vcc_Host with a resistor from 4.7 kΩ up to 10 kΩ.
5. RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.
6. This is an open collector output, which should only be pulled with a resistor of 4.7k - 10kΩ. Pull up
voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; logic 0 indicates normal operation. The
output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

Pinout of Connector Block on Host Board

7. EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceivers capabilities, standard
interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit
address 1010000X (A0h).
Data
Address
0
1
2
3-10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
29
30-35
36
37-39

Field Size
(Bytes)
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Name of Field

Contents (Hex)

Description

Identifier
Ext. Identifier
Connector
Transceiver
Encoding
BR, Nominal
Reserved
Length (9μm) km
Length (9μm) 100m
Length (50μm) 10m
Length(62.5μm)10m
Length (Copper)

XX
XX
XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX
XX
00
XX
XX
XX
XX
XX
00
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
00
XX XX XX

Formfactor

1
16

Reserved

1
3

Reserved
Vendor OUI

Vendor name

-5-

Transmittter Code
Transceiver Speed
Max. link length in KM
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Vendor name - OEM

BO56HXX640DT2
SFP+ CWDM 8.5G 1470 – 1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

40-55

16

XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX

Vendor PN

56-59
60-61

4
2

Vendor rev
Wavelength

62
63

1
1

Reserved

64-65
66
67
68-83

2
1
1
16

Options
BR, max
BR, min

84-91
92
93
94
95

8
1
1
1
1

Vendor date code
Diagnostic type
Enhanced option
SFF-8472

96-255

160

00
XX

CC BASE

XX XX
XX
XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX 20 20
XX
XX
XX
XX

Vendor SN

CC_EXT

Product Number depending on Part
Vendor revision
Transceiver
Wavelength
Checksum of bytes 062

Part serial number
Year, Month, Day
Diagnostics
Diagnostics
Diagnostics
Checksum of bytes 6494

Vendor Specific

8. Digital Diagnostics / Digital Optical Monitoring
The transceiver provides serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present
operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).
The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration are all implemented,
including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply
voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

9. Recommended Interface Circuit

-6-

BO56HXX640DT2
SFP+ CWDM 8.5G 1470 – 1610nm 40KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

10. Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)

Contact Information
CBO GmbH
Friedhofstraße 25
45478 Mülheim an der Ruhr
Germany
Tel.:
Fax.:
eMail:
web:

0049 – 208 – 777 247 - 0
0049 – 208 – 777 247 - 99
info@cbo-it.de
www.cbo-it.de

-7-


Related documents


blueoptics bo56hxx640dt2 2 4 8gbase cwdm sfp transceiver
blueoptics bo56hxx680d 8gbase cwdm sfp transceiver
blueoptics bo16bxx680d sfp transceiver 80km singlemode
blueoptics bo16bxx620d sfp transceiver 20km singlemode
blueoptics bo16bxx640d sfp transceiver 40km singlemode
blueoptics bo16axx640d sfp 100base cwdm transceiver


Related keywords