PDF Archive

Easily share your PDF documents with your contacts, on the Web and Social Networks.

Share a file Manage my documents Convert Recover PDF Search Help Contact



optghar what is opt .pdf


Original filename: optghar - what is opt.pdf
Author: mahesh

This PDF 1.5 document has been generated by Microsoft® Word 2013, and has been sent on pdf-archive.com on 01/06/2016 at 11:19, from IP address 183.82.x.x. The current document download page has been viewed 295 times.
File size: 402 KB (2 pages).
Privacy: public file




Download original PDF file









Document preview


844-678-4427/844-OPTGHAR | cs@optghar.com
What is OPT?
Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a temporary authorization of employment for
graduates and undergraduates with F-1 visa status for a period of 12 months. This
enables them to utilize their knowledge in getting practical training program and
enhance their technical skills relevant to their field of studies. Students, who have
been pursuing their degrees for more than nine months or, who have completed
their degrees are permitted to apply for OPT by USCIS.
What are the Types of OPT?
Usually, an authorized F-1 student applying for OPT can choose from following two
categories:



Pre-completion OPT
Post-Completion OPT

Pre-Completion OPT
F-1 students, whose I-20 program date has not expired, can apply for Precompletion OPT. In order to be eligible for this, one must have been enrolled on
their academic course for one full year. Students opting for pre-completion OPT
can work part time, while their universities/schools are in session; this work
experience must be related to their field of study. Nevertheless, students can work
full time, when the universities/schools are not in session; an F-1 student can start
pre-completion OPT only after receiving an approval from USCIS.
Post- Completion OPT
An F-1 student can start Post-Completion OPT directly related to his/her field of
study, on completion of studies. Students can start their post-completion OPT only
after receiving an approval from USCIS and after the issue of EAD. However, it
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------http://www.optghar.com |  Facebook  Twitter  Linked In  Pinterest

should be noted that the periods of pre-completion OPT will be deducted from the
periods of Post-Completion OPT.
**Grace period after post-completion OPT
An Opt student has a grace period of 60 days after the post-completion CPT. In this
period students can make extensions using STEM or H-1B. However, the
applications have to be filed before the post-completion OPT expires.
Who is Eligible for OPT?
An F-1 student can receive OPT authorization by USCIS, if he/she has been
rightfully enrolled on full-time courses for a period of one full academic year.
Nonetheless, students who are enrolled in English language programs may not put
up a one-year requirement.
OPT Extension with STEM
F1- Students, who have graduated from US Universities or Colleges, can receive an
additional 17 month extension, if their course falls in STEM (Science, Technology,
Engineering, and Math) category. This brings their total Post-Completion OPT
period to 29 months.
Following are the degrees that qualify of OPT extension:








Engineering/Engineering Technologies
Physical Sciences
Mathematics
Computer Science Applications
Life Sciences
Actuarial Sciences
Military Technologies

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------http://www.optghar.com |  Facebook  Twitter  Linked In  Pinterest


optghar - what is opt.pdf - page 1/2
optghar - what is opt.pdf - page 2/2

Related documents


optghar what is opt
pu cet coaching institute in chandigarh
algobioprogramming with dist
when should an opt student start opt job search
masters
flyer


Related keywords