BlueOptics BO05C15680 SFP Transceiver 1000BASE ZX 1550nm.pdf


Preview of PDF document blueoptics-bo05c15680-sfp-transceiver-1000base-zx-1550nm.pdf

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Text preview


BO05C15680
SFP 1.25G 1550nm 80KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

1. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity

Symbol
Ts
HA

Min.
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
85
95

Unit
ºC
%

2. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter

Symbol

Case Operating Temperature

Min.
0

Tcase

Ambient Humidity
Data Rate
Transmission Distance
Coupled Fiber

HA

Typ.

Max.
70

Unit

-10

80

ºC

-40

85

Note
BO05C15680
BO05C15680D
BO05C15680EX
BO05C15680DEX
BO05C15680IN
BO05C15680DIN

5

70

%
Mbps
KM

TX Rate/RX Rate

1250/1250
80
Single mode fiber

9/125µm MMF

3. Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Total Supply Current
Transmitter Disable Input-High
Transmitter Disable Input-Low
Transmitter Fault Input-High
Transmitter Fault Input-Low
Receiver
Total Supply Current
LOSS Output Voltage-High
LOSS Output Voltage-Low

Symbol

Min.

ICC
VDISH
VDISL
VTxFH
VTxFL

2
0
2
0

ICC
VLOSH
VLOSL

2
0

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

A
Vcc+0.3
0.8
Vcc+0.3
0.8

mA
V
V
V
V

1

B

mA
V
V

1

Vcc+0.3
0.8

Notes:
1. A (TX) + B (RX) = 280mA (without termination circuit)

4. Transmitter Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB)
Transmitter OFF Output Power
Differential Line Input Impedance
Jitter P-P
Output Eye Mask

Symbol Min.
Typ.
Max.
POUT
0
5
ER
8.2
λC
1530 1550 1570
SMSR
30
σ
1
POff
-45
RIN
90
100
110
tJ
0.1
Compliant with IEEE802.3z
(class 1 laser safety)

-3-

Unit
dBm
dB
nm
dB
nm
dBm
Ohm
UI

Note

DFB Laser