BlueOptics BO05F13610 SFP Transceiver 1310nm 10KM.pdf


Preview of PDF document blueoptics-bo05f13610-sfp-transceiver-1310nm-10km.pdf

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Text preview


BO05E13610
SFP 4.25G 1310nm 10KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

5. Receiver Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Symbol Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Note
1270
1610
nm
Input Optical Wavelength
λIN
PIN1
Receiver Sensitivity @ 1GB
-22
dBM
1
PIN2
Receiver Sensitivity @ 2GB
-21
dBM
1
P
IN3
Receiver Sensitivity @ 4GB
-18
dBM
1
PSAT
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
0.5
dBm
PA
LOS Assert
-19
dBm
PD
LOS De-assert
-35
dBm
PA-PD
LOS Hysteresis
0.5
2.0
6.0
dB
Notes:
-12
7
1. Measured with Light source 1310nm, ER=9dB; BER =<10 @PRBS=2 -1 non-return-to-zero.

6. SFP to Host Connector Pin Out
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Symbol
Name / Description
Note
VEET
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
1
TFAULT
Transmitter Fault indication
TDIS
Transmitter Disable
2
MOD_DEF(2)
Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.
3
MOD_DEF(1)
Module Definition 1. Data line for Serial ID.
3
MOD_DEF(0)
Module Definition 0. Data line for Serial ID.
3
RS0
Rate Select 0
LOS
Loss of Signal indication
4
VEER
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
VEER
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
VEER
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
RDInv. Received Data Out
RD+
Received Data Out
VEER
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
VCCR
Receiver Power Supply
VCCT
Transmitter Power
VEET
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
1
TD+
Transmit Data In
TDInv. Transmit Data In
VEET
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
1
Notes:
1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
2. TDis is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 to 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8V, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 to 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3. Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ
resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

-4-