PDF Archive

Easily share your PDF documents with your contacts, on the Web and Social Networks.

Share a file Manage my documents Convert Recover PDF Search Help Contact



BlueOptics BO08C38S1 10 100 1000BASE T SFP .pdf


Original filename: BlueOptics_BO08C38S1_10-100-1000BASE-T_SFP.pdf
Author: Chris

This PDF 1.5 document has been generated by Microsoft® Word 2010, and has been sent on pdf-archive.com on 09/06/2016 at 18:02, from IP address 79.230.x.x. The current document download page has been viewed 219 times.
File size: 696 KB (7 pages).
Privacy: public file




Download original PDF file









Document preview


BO08C38S1
SFP 10/100/1000M RJ45 100 Meter
RoHS Compliant Copper Transceiver

SFP 10/100/1000Mbit Copper RJ45 Transceiver

Features

Description
The BlueOptics© BO08C38S1 SFP transceiver is a high
performance, cost effective module supporting a data
rate up to 1.25Gbps with 100 Meter link length on
twisted pair Cat5E cable.
BlueOptics© transceivers are 100% compliant with
SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

1000Base-T



Ethernet



Switch to Switch Interface



Router/Server Interface



Other links

10/100/1000Base-T serial optical interface
compliant to 802.3ab



Hot-pluggable SFP footprint compliant to
SFF-8074i



RJ-45 connector interface



Auto MDI-X



Access to physical layer IC via 2 wire serial
bus



Metal enclosure, for lower EMI



RoHS compliant and lead-free



Low power dissipation: maximum 1.2W



Single +3.3V power supply



Compliant with SFF-8472



Case operating temperature
-

Applications




-1-

Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended: -10°C to +80°C
Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

BO08C38S1
SFP 10/100/1000M RJ45 100 Meter
RoHS Compliant Copper Transceiver

Warnings

Order Information

Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to
damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A
static free environment is highly recommended.
Laser Safety: Even small radiation emitted by laser
devices can be dangerous to human eyes and lead to
permanent eye injuries. Be sure to avoid eye contact
with direct or indirect radiation.

Part No.
BO08C38S1

Temp.

DDM

0°C to +70°C

-

BO08C38S1EX

-10°C to +80°C

-

BO08C38S1IN

-40°C to +80°C

-

Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic

Warranty

Standard

Co.

- IEC/EN 61000-4- 2

Discharge (ESD)

Every BlueOptics© transceiver comes with a 5 year
replacement warranty and lifetime support.
For a warranty inquiry, please contact your CBO sales
representative.
This warranty only covers the first user of the
equipment.

Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative
material provided in this data sheet are typical and
must be specifically confirmed in writing by CBO
before they become applicable to any particular order
or contract. In accordance with the CBO policy of
continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.
The publication of information in this data sheet does
not imply freedom from patent or other protective
rights of CBO or others.
Further details are available from any CBO sales
representative.

Installation
Before installation attach an ESD-preventive wrist to
ensure not to damage the transceiver or hardware.
BlueOptics© BO08C38S1 can be installed in any
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) port. You can install
the BO08C38S1 regardless if the system is powered
on or off, because it is hot-swappable.
Insert the transceiver into the SFP port and remove the
dust cap.

You can now connect your cable.

-2-

Electromagnetic

- FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022

Interference (EMI)

- Class B (CISPR 22A)

Laser Eye Safety

- FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11
- IEC/EN 60825-1, 2

Component
Recognition

- IEC/EN 60950, UL

RoHS

- 2002/95/EC

EMC

- EN61000-3

Class 1

BO08C38S1
SFP 10/100/1000M RJ45 100 Meter
RoHS Compliant Copper Transceiver

1. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity

Symbol
Ts
HA

Min.
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
85
95

Unit
ºC
%

2. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter

Symbol

Case Operating Temperature
Ambient Humidity
Data Rate
Transmission Distance
Coupled Copper Cable

Tcase
HA

Min.
0
-10
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
70
80
85
70

1250/1250
100

Unit

Note
BO08C38S1
BO08C38S1EX
BO08C38S1IN

ºC
%
Mbps
M

Twisted Pair

support SGMII
Min. Cat5E

3. Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Supply Current
Input Voltage
Maximum Voltage
Surge Current

Symbol
Is
Vcc
Vmax
Isurge

Min.
3.13

Typ.
320
3.3

Max.
375
3.47
4
30

Unit
mA
V
V
mA

Note
1
2
3

Notes:
1.
2.
3.

1.2W maximum power consumption
Referenced to GND
Power consumption and surge current are higher than the specified values in MSA

4. Low Speed Signals
Parameter
SFP Output LOW
SFP Output HIGH
SFP Input LOW
SFP Input HIGH

Symbol
Vol
Voh
Vil
Vih

Min.
0
host_Vcc
-0.5
0
2

Typ.

Max.
0.5
host_Vcc
+ 0.3
0.8
Vcc+0.3

Notes:
1.
2.

4.7k to 10k pull-up to host_Vcc, measured at host side of connector
4.7k to 10k pull-up to Vcc, measured at SFP side of connector

-3-

Unit
V
V

Note
1
1

V
mA

2
2

BO08C38S1
SFP 10/100/1000M RJ45 100 Meter
RoHS Compliant Copper Transceiver

5. High Speed Signals
High-Speed Electrical Interface - Transmission Line-SFP
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Line Frequency
fL
Tx Output Impedance
Zout,TX
Rx Input Impedance
Zin,RX

Typ.
125
100
100

Max.

Unit
MHz
Ohm
Ohm

Note
1
2
2

Max.
1200
800

Unit
mV
mV
Psec
Ohm
Ohm

Note
1
1
2
1
1

Notes:
1.
2.

5 level encoding, per IEEE802.3
Differential, for all frequencies between 1MHz and 125MHz

High-Speed Electrical Interface - Host-SFP
Parameter
Symbol
Single ended data input swing
Vinsing
Single ended data output swing
Voutsing
Rise/Fall Time
Tr ,Tf
Tx Input Impedance
Zin
Rx Output Impedance
Zout

Min.
250
350

Typ.

175
50
50

Notes:
1.
2.

Single ended
20%-80%

6. SFP to Host Connector Pin Out
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Symbol
VEET
TFAULT
TDIS
MOD_DEF(2)
MOD_DEF(1)
MOD_DEF(0)
RS0
LOS
VEER
VEER
VEER
RDRD+
VEER
VCCR
VCCT
VEET
TD+
TDVEET

Name / Description
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmitter Fault indication
Transmitter Disable
Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.
Module Definition 1. Data line for Serial ID.
Module Definition 0. Data line for Serial ID.
Rate Select 0
Loss of Signal indication
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Inv. Received Data Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

-4-

Note
1

2
2
2
3
1
1
1

1

1

1

BO08C38S1
SFP 10/100/1000M RJ45 100 Meter
RoHS Compliant Copper Transceiver

1.

Notes:
Circuit ground is connection chassis ground.

2.

It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Voltage is between 2.0V and 3.6.
MOD_DEF(0) indicates if module is plugged in.

3.

LVTTL compatible with a maximum voltage of 2.5V.

Pinout of Connector Block on Host Board

-5-

BO08C38S1
SFP 10/100/1000M RJ45 100 Meter
RoHS Compliant Copper Transceiver

7. EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceivers capabilities, standard
interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit
address 1010000X (A0h).
Data
Address
0
1
2
3-10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
29

Field Size
(Bytes)
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Name of Field

Contents (Hex)

Description

Identifier
Ext. Identifier
Connector
Transceiver
Encoding
BR, Nominal
Reserved
Length (9μm) km
Length (9μm) 100m
Length (50μm) 10m
Length(62.5μm)10m
Length (Copper)

XX
XX
XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX
XX
00
XX
XX
XX
XX
XX
00
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
00
XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX

Formfactor

1
16

Reserved

1
3
16

Reserved
Vendor OUI

56-59
60-61

4
2

Vendor rev
Wavelength

62
63

1
1

Reserved

64-65
66
67
68-83

2
1
1
16

Options
BR, max
BR, min

84-91
92
93
94
95

8
1
1
1
1

Vendor date code
Diagnostic type
Enhanced option
SFF-8472

96-255

160

30-35
36
37-39
40-55

Vendor name

Vendor PN

00
XX

CC BASE

XX XX
XX
XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX 20 20
XX
XX
XX
XX

Vendor SN

CC_EXT
Vendor Specific

-6-

Transmittter Code
Transceiver Speed
Max. link length in KM
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Vendor name - OEM

Product Number depending on Part
Vendor revision
Transceiver
Wavelength
Checksum of bytes 062

Part serial number
Year, Month, Day
Diagnostics
Diagnostics
Diagnostics
Checksum of bytes 6494

BO08C38S1
SFP 10/100/1000M RJ45 100 Meter
RoHS Compliant Copper Transceiver

8. Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)

Contact Information
CBO GmbH
Friedhofstraße 25
45478 Mülheim an der Ruhr
Germany
Tel.:
Fax.:
eMail:
web:

0049 – 208 – 777 247 - 0
0049 – 208 – 777 247 - 99
info@cbo-it.de
www.cbo-it.de

-7-


Related documents


blueoptics bo08c38s1 10 100 1000base t sfp
blueoptics bo05c856s5 sfp transceiver 1000base sx 850nm
blueoptics bo01c852s5 1000base sx gbic
blueoptics bo05a856s5 sfp transceiver 100base sx
blueoptics bo05e856s5 sfp transceiver 850nm 550m
blueoptics bo05b856s5 sfp transceiver 850nm 550m


Related keywords