BlueOptics BO11C3155210 1000BASE BX U GBIC.pdf


Preview of PDF document blueoptics-bo11c3155210-1000base-bx-u-gbic.pdf

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Text preview


BO11C3155220
BiDi GBIC 1.25G 1310nm/1550nm 20KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

1. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity
Power Supply Voltage
Signal Input Voltage
Receiver Damage Threshold

Symbol
Ts
HA
VCC

Min.
-40
5
-0.5
-0.3
+5

Typ.

Max.
85
95
4
Vcc+0.3

Unit
ºC
%
V
V
dBm

2. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter

Case Operating Temperature

Symbol

Min.
0

Tcase

Ambient Humidity
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
Power Supply Noise Rejection
Data Rate
Transmission Distance
Coupled Fiber

HA
VCC
ICC

Max.
70

Unit

-10

80

ºC

-40

85

5
3.13

Typ.

3.3

70
3.47
280
100

1250/1250
20

%
V
mA
mVp-p
Mbps
KM

Single mode fiber

Note
BO11C3155220
BO11C5531220
BO11C3155220EX
BO11C5531220EX
BO11C3155220IN
BO11C5531220IN

100Hz to 1 MHz
TX Rate/ RX Rate
9/125um SMF

3. Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Total Supply Current
Transmitter Disable Input-High
Transmitter Disable Input-Low
Transmitter Fault Input-High
Transmitter Fault Input-Low
Receiver
Total Supply Current
LOSS Output Voltage-High
LOSS Output Voltage-Low

Symbol

Min.

ICC
VDISH
VDISL
VDISL
VTxFH

2
0
2
0

ICC
VLOSH
VLOSL

2
0

Notes:
1.

A + B = 300mA (without termination circuit)

-3-

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

A
Vcc+0.3
0.8
Vcc+0.3
0.8

mA
V
V
V
V

1

B

mA
V
V

1

VCC+0.3
0.8

LVTTL