Dist. Ct. PI Opinion:Order (PDF)
[…] hospital, Ms. Fowler decided to drive her there. (Id.) A police officer stopped Ms.
Fowler for speeding in Ferndale, and issued her a speeding ticket and DWLS
citation. (Id.) The total cost was almost $600. (Id.)
Ms. Fowler claims that when she went to the Ferndale courthouse to report
that she was unable to pay the $600, she was told that a warrant would be issued
for her arrest if she did not return in three weeks with the full amount. (Id. ¶ 7.)
As of May 3, 2017, Ms. Fowler also had unpaid fines in Eastpointe for $752 and

3

Michigan Compiled Laws Section 257.303(1) provides, in relevant part: “The
secretary of state shall not issue a license under this act to any of the following
persons: … (c) A person whose license is suspended, revoked, denied, or canceled
in any state.” Because Defendant did not renew Ms. Fowler’s Michigan license
when she returned from Georgia because of the suspension of her driver’s license
there, Defendant has not suspended Ms. Fowler’s license according to the scheme
Plaintiffs now challenge.