PDF Archive

Easily share your PDF documents with your contacts, on the Web and Social Networks.

Share a file Manage my documents Convert Recover PDF Search Help Contact



C9010 262 Exam Dumps Try Latest C9010 262 Demo Questions .pdf



Original filename: C9010-262 Exam Dumps - Try Latest C9010-262 Demo Questions.pdf

This PDF 1.4 document has been generated by / mPDF 6.0, and has been sent on pdf-archive.com on 22/01/2018 at 10:13, from IP address 202.163.x.x. The current document download page has been viewed 162 times.
File size: 296 KB (9 pages).
Privacy: public file




Download original PDF file









Document preview


IBM Certified Sales
Specialist C9010-262
IBM Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise
Technical Sales Skills V2

Thank You for Downloading C9010-262 Updated
Exam Questions
https://www.theexamcerts.com/ibm/c9010-262-pdf-exam-dumps

https://www.theexamcerts.com/

Version: 9.0
Question: 1
A customer recently purchased a Power E870 that includes redundant Service Processors,
and would like to implement dual HMCs.
What does IBM’s Best Practice documentation recommend?
A. Each HMC should be connected to both Service Processors on a separate private network.
B. The HMCs should share the same DHCP range.
C. Each HMC should be managed by PowerVC
D. The HMCs should use the same subnet to connect to the service processors.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Using a redundant HMC configuration with your service processor setup requires a specific
port configuration, as shown in the figure below.

http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.theexamcerts.com/

The HMC’s first Ethernet port, eth0, should be configured to be a Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server over a private network.
References: IBM Power Systems HMC Implementation and Usage Guide (April 2013), page
43
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247491.pdf

Question: 2
A customer purchased a new E870. They would like to implement Linux-based infrastructure
solutions such as:
Which of the following will help to establish a proof of concept implementation for these
applications?
A. PowerCare
B. PowerVC Manager
C. PowerVM
D. Power POC Redbook

Answer: C

http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.theexamcerts.com/

Explanation:
The PowerVM hypervisor supports multiple operating environments on a single system. Live
AIX, Linux and IBM i VMs can be moved between servers, eliminating planned downtime.
References: http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/virtualization/features.html

Question: 3
Which of the following RAS features is always enabled and functional on an E870 / E880,
regardless of configuration?
A. System auto-restart
B. Dynamic Processor Sparing
C. Dynamic Memory Sparing
D. Processor Instruction Retry

Answer: D
Processor Instruction Retry allows the system to recover from soft faults that otherwise result
in outages of applications or the entire server.
Note: Within the processor core, soft error events might occur that interfere with the various
computation units. When such an event can be detected before a failing instruction is
completed, the processor hardware might be able to try the operation again by using the
advanced RAS feature that is known as Processor Instruction Retry.
References:

Question: 4
Which of the following is a feature in PowerVM?
A. Hard capping of virtual machines
B. Processor Micro-Threading
C. Active Memory Expansion
D. SR-IOV adapter support

Answer: A
Explanation:
PowerVM supports Shared processor pools, which have the following benefit:
Processor resources for a group of VMs can be capped, reducing software license costs
References:

http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.theexamcerts.com/

Question: 5
Which IBM product is used to build, deploy, and manage infrastructure?
A. PowerVM
B. PowerVP
C. PowerVC Manager
D. PowerSC Manager

Answer: A
PowerVM provides a secure and scalable server virtualization environment for AIX, IBM i
and Linux applications built upon the advanced RAS features and leading performance of the
Power Systems platform.

Question: 6
Which feature of POWER8 processor-based systems is optimized for big data solutions?
A. 40GbE FCoE adapter
B. PCIe Gen3 I/O Expansion Drawer
C. Memory bandwidth
D. Internal Split Backplane

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Bandwidth of POWER8 is Critical for Big Data Workloads like Spark.
References: https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/f0f3cd83-63c2-474490219ff31e7004a9/entry/The_Bandwidth_of_POWER8_is_Critical_for_Big_Data_Workloads_lik
e_Spark?lang=en

Question: 7
A Power 770 MMD with two CEC enclosures 256GB of memory, and PCIe expansion
drawers with SAS disk is being upgraded to a Power E870.
Which of the following is a valid process to leverage the existing client investment and
maintain the existing serial number?
A. Remove expansion drawers.Perform an MES upgrade of the memory and processor to

http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.theexamcerts.com/

POWER8.Migrate disk to the E870 system nodes.
B. Remove expansion drawers.Add EXP24S.Perform an MES upgrade of the memory and
processor to POWER8.
C. Migrate expansion drawers.Perform an MES upgrade of the memory and processor to
POWER8.
D. Migrate expansion drawers.Migrate disk.Perform an MES upgrade of the memory and
processor to POWER8.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The following features that are present on the current system can be moved to the new
system if they are supported in the Power E870 and E880:
Disks (within an EXP24S I/O drawer)
SSDs (within an EXP24S I/O drawer)
PCIe adapters with cables, line cords, keyboards, and displays
Racks
Doors
EXP24S I/O drawers
For POWER7+ processor-based systems that have the Elastic CoD function enabled, you
must reorder the elastic CoD enablement features when placing the upgrade MES order for
the new Power E870 or E880 system to keep the elastic CoD function active. To initiate the
model upgrade, the on/off enablement features should be removed from the configuration file
before the MES order is started. Any temporary use of processors or memory owed to IBM
on the existing system must be paid before installing the Power E870 or E880.
References: IBM Power Systems E870 and E880 Technical Overview and Introduction, page
28
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp5137.pdf

Question: 8
A FlashSystem 840 attaches to a Power E870 via:
A. 16Gb Fibre Channel adapter.
B. 8Gb GX++ adapter.
C. large write cache SAS adapter.
D. Optical CXP converter adapter.

Answer: A
Explanation:

http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.theexamcerts.com/

The IBM FlashSystem 840 supports three different protocol interface cards:
References: Implementing IBM FlashSystem 840 (July 2015), page 26
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248189.pdf

Question: 9
Which of the following is a benefit of Power Enterprise Pools?
A. Has no restrictions on where or how long cores and memory can be relocated.
B. Provides automatic load balancing based on built in policies enabled in PowerVM.
C. Provides greater flexibility to manage core and memory availability for workloads.
D. Can use a Scale-out system temporarily in certain conditions.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Power Enterprise Pools (PEP) provides the ability to move processor and memory resources
from one server to another any time, with no physical movement of hardware, using easy
operator commands in HMC. The PEP topology is a set of servers that is entitled to share a
set of hardware processor and memory licenses between them. This grouping and sharing
allows for fast workload balancing and LPM (Logical Partition Mobility) activity while
keeping overall server capital costs lower. One does not have to purchase licenses for all
resources on all systems, but instead can purchase fewer licenses overall and move them
when needed, to and from servers as their workload requirements rise and fall.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/wikis/home?lang=en_us#!/wiki/Power%2
0Systems/page/Power%20Enterprise%20Pools

Question: 10
A customer would like to add a second HMC to an environment which consists of multiple
POWER7 and POWER8 systems.
Which of the following is a requirement for both HMCs to be able to manage all the
systems?
A. Both HMCs must be on the same HMC VLAN.
B. Each HMC must be on a dedicated HMC VLAN.
C. All the POWER7 systems must be at the same firmware level.
D. Both HMCs must be at the same version of HMC Code.

Answer: D

http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.theexamcerts.com/

Explanation:
HMC Version 8 can be used for POWER8, POWER7, and POWER6 based servers.
HMC Version 7 can used for POWER7, POWER6 and POWER5 based servers.
References: https://www-304.ibm.com/support/customercare/sas/f/hmcl/home.html

http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.theexamcerts.com/

THANK YOU FOR DOWNLOADING
C9010-262 UPDATED EXAM QUESTIONS
Note: Thanks Again For Trying The Demo Of Our C9010-262 Exam
Product
Visit Our Site to Purchase the Full Set of Actual C9010-262 Exam
Questions With Answers.

100% Money Back Guarantee

Click The Link Below
https://www.theexamcerts.com/ibm/c9010-262-pdf-exam-dumps

https://www.theexamcerts.com/


Related documents


c9010 262 exam dumps try latest c9010 262 demo questions
c9010 262 exam questions updated demo 2018
c9010 260 exam dumps try latest c9010 260 demo questions
ibm c9010 260 practice exam killtest
c9010 260 power8 sales dumps
c9010 262 power8 enterprise dumps


Related keywords