PDF Archive

Easily share your PDF documents with your contacts, on the Web and Social Networks.

Share a file Manage my documents Convert Recover PDF Search Help Contact



New DES 5221 Study Guide V8.02 For DELL EMC Exam .pdf


Original filename: New DES-5221 Study Guide V8.02 For DELL EMC Exam.pdf
Title: Exam :
Author: Sky123.Org

This PDF 1.7 document has been generated by Microsoft® Word 2016, and has been sent on pdf-archive.com on 30/06/2020 at 08:31, from IP address 218.92.x.x. The current document download page has been viewed 12 times.
File size: 339 KB (4 pages).
Privacy: public file




Download original PDF file









Document preview


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.Which type of protocol is OSPF and what metric does it use to determine best path?
A. Link-state protocol that uses a concept of cost as metric
B. Hybrid protocol that uses hop count as a metric
C. Path vector protocol that uses the Dijkstra algorithm as a metric
D. Distance Vector protocol that uses bandwidth and delay as metric
Answer: A

C

E

xa

m

2.What is the function of the authentication service?
A. Validates the user identity
B. Determines switch management commands
C. Validates switch order
D. Determines which services the user is enabled to access
Answer: A

de

V

8.
0

2

Fo

r

D
E

LL

E

M

3.A customer reports they can no longer access their services and a network administrator has been
assigned to investigate. A UFD disabled error status appears on all ports.
What caused the issue?
A. Spanning tree Loop-guard was implemented on the uplink-state group.
B. One of the upstream interfaces is an uplink-state group went down.
C. There was no issue; this is normal behavior.
D. Both a port channel and its members were assigned to an uplink-state group.
Answer: A

S

-5
22

1

S

tu

dy

G
ui

4.What is an advantage of UFD?
A. Reduces connectivity loss.
B. Detects the loss of downstream connectivity.
C. Reduces network complexity.
D. Prevents the loss of upstream connectivity.
Answer: D

N

ew

D

E

5.Which best describes traffic flow in a campus network environment?
A. North-East
B. South-West
C. East-West
D. North-South
Answer: C
6.Which command is used to create a non-default VRF instance?
A. ip vrf
B. ip vrf forwarding new-vrf
C. ip vrf forwarding vrf-test
D. interface ethernet 1/1/1
Answer: A

2 / 3

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

7.How does a DHCP Client make a request to a DHCP server following an offer?
A. Multicast
B. ACK
C. Broadcast
D. Unicast
Answer: D

8.
0

2

Fo

r

D
E

LL

E

M

C

E

xa

m

8.Refer to the exhibit.

-5
22

1

S

tu

dy

G
ui

de

V

What is the VRRP state of OS10-A after a router with a default VRRP admin priority with VRID100 comes
online?
A. master-state
B. standby-state
C. backup-state
D. primary-state
Answer: A

N

ew

D

E

S

9.To which IEEE standard are dynamic LAGs compliant on Dell EMC Networking OS10 switches?
A. 802.3af
B. 802.3ad
C. 802.3ac
D. 802.3ae
Answer: B
10.When configuring a vrf instance for the management interface that has been in use, what step must be
done first to configure it?
A. Configure a management route
B. Remove the default route
C. Remove all configured settings
D. Configure an IP Address
Answer: C

3 / 3


New DES-5221 Study Guide V8.02 For DELL EMC Exam.pdf - page 1/4
New DES-5221 Study Guide V8.02 For DELL EMC Exam.pdf - page 2/4
New DES-5221 Study Guide V8.02 For DELL EMC Exam.pdf - page 3/4
New DES-5221 Study Guide V8.02 For DELL EMC Exam.pdf - page 4/4

Related documents


new des 5221 study guide v802 for dell emc exam
300 165 exam questions updated demo 2018
300 165 exam dumps try latest 300 165 demo questions
glossary
1y0 240 exam questions updated demo 2018
642 997 exam practice test


Related keywords