PDF Archive

Easily share your PDF documents with your contacts, on the Web and Social Networks.

Share a file Manage my documents Convert Recover PDF Search Help Contact



BO X2 SFP+ .pdf


Original filename: BO-X2-SFP+.pdf
Title: BO-X2-SFP
Author: Chris

This PDF 1.7 document has been generated by FreePDF 4.14 - http://shbox.de / GPL Ghostscript 9.07, and has been sent on pdf-archive.com on 27/05/2016 at 16:49, from IP address 91.10.x.x. The current document download page has been viewed 394 times.
File size: 462 KB (8 pages).
Privacy: public file




Download original PDF file









Document preview


BO-X2-SFP+
X2 SFP+ Converter
RoHS Compliant

X2 SFP+ Converter

Features

Description
The BlueOptics© BO-X2-SFP+ X2 converter is a high
performance, cost effective converter, which allows
you to use a SFP+ Module in an X2 port.
BlueOptics© transceivers are 100% compliant with X2
Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

XAUI Electrical
3.125GBit/s

Interface:

4

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
RoHS compliant and lead-free

Using digital diagnostic, BlueOptics© X2 transceivers
provide the following real time information:
-

Supply voltage
Laser bias current
Laser average output power
Laser received input power
Temperature

Single +3.3V power supply
Compliant with SFF-8472
Case operating temperature
-

Applications
10G Ethernet – IEEE802.3ae
10G Fibre Channel – 1413-D
SONET/ SDH – OC192/SDH-64

-1-

@

Hot-pluggable X2 footprint compliant to
INF-8476
2-wire interface for management

All BlueOptics© X2 transceivers are always equipped
with digital diagnostic function compliant to MSA SFF8472.

Lanes

Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended: -10°C to +80°C
Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

BO-X2-SFP+
X2 SFP+ Converter
RoHS Compliant

Warnings

Order Information

Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to
damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A
static free environment is highly recommended.
Laser Safety: Even small radiation emitted by laser
devices can be dangerous to human eyes and lead to
permanent eye injuries. Be sure to avoid eye contact
with direct or indirect radiation.

Part No.

Temp.

BO-X2-SFP+

DDM

0°C to +70°C

BO-X2-SFP+EX

-10°C to +80°C

BO-X2-SFP+IN

-40°C to +80°C

Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic

Warranty

Standard

Co.

- IEC/EN 61000-4- 2

Discharge (ESD)

Every BlueOptics© transceiver comes with a 5 year
replacement warranty and lifetime support.
For a warranty inquiry, please contact your CBO sales
representative.
This warranty only covers the first user of the
equipment.

Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative
material provided in this data sheet are typical and
must be specifically confirmed in writing by CBO
before they become applicable to any particular order
or contract. In accordance with the CBO policy of
continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.
The publication of information in this data sheet does
not imply freedom from patent or other protective
rights of CBO or others.
Further details are available from any CBO sales
representative.

Installation
Before installation attach an ESD-preventive wrist to
ensure not to damage the transceiver or hardware.
BlueOptics© BO-X2-SFP+ can be installed in any
Small Form Factor Pluggable X2 port. You can install
the BO-X2-SFP+ regardless if the system is powered
on or off, because it is hot-swappable.
Insert the transceiver into the X2 port and remove the
dust cap.

You can now insert the SFP+ Module and connect the
patch cord.

-2-

Electromagnetic

- FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022

Interference (EMI)

- Class B (CISPR 22A)

Laser Eye Safety

- FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11
- IEC/EN 60825-1, 2

Component
Recognition

- IEC/EN 60950, UL

RoHS

- 2002/95/EC

EMC

- EN61000-3

Class 1

BO-X2-SFP+
X2 SFP+ Converter
RoHS Compliant

1. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity

Symbol
Ts
HA

Min.
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
85
95

Unit
ºC
%

2. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter

Symbol

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

Ambient Humidity

HA

Min.
0
-10
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
70
80
85
70

Unit
ºC

Note
BO-X2-SFP+
BO-X2-SFP+EX
BO-X2-SFP+IN

%

3. Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
Power Supply Current
Power Consumption
Power supply stabilization time
Initialization Time
RESET Assert Time
Hold Time after rising edge of
RESET

Symbol
Vcc
Icc1
Icc2
PDS
TDF
TINIT
TRESET

Min.
3.13

Typ.
3.3

Max.
3.45
1.0
1.7
4.0
500
5

1

Unit
V
A
A
W
ms
S
Ms

THOLD

500

ms

Symbol

Min.

Note

4. XAUI Driver Characteristics
Parameter
Baud Rate
Baud Rate Tolerance
Differential Amplitude

-100
800

Typ.
3.125

Max.
+100
1600

Unit
Gbit/s
ppm
mVPP

Note

5. X2 to Host Connector Pin Out
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Symbol
GND
GND
GND
Reserved
3.3 V
3.3 V
APS
APS
LASI

10
11

RESET
VEND SPECIFIC

I/O
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
O
I
-

Logic
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Open Drain
1.2V CMOS
-

-3-

Description
Electrical ground
Electrical ground
Electrical ground
Reserved
Power
Power
Adaptive Power Supply
Adaptive Power Supply
Link Alarm Status Interrupt. 10-22k
ohm pull up on host.
TX OFF when MDIO RESET
Vendor Specific Pin. Leave
unconnected.

BO-X2-SFP+
X2 SFP+ Converter
RoHS Compliant

12
13
14

TX ON/OFF
Reserved
MOD DETECT

I
O

1.2V CMOS
-

15

VEND SPECIFIC

-

-

16

VEND SPECIFIC

-

-

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

MDIO
MDC
PRTAD4
PRTAD3
PRTAD2
PRTAD1
PRTAD0
VEND SPECIFIC

I/O
I
I
I
I
I
I
-

Open Drain
1.2V CMOS
1.2V CMOS
1.2V CMOS
1.2V CMOS
1.2V CMOS
1.2V CMOS
-

25
26

APS SET
RESERVED

O
-

-

27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56

APS SENSE
APS
APS
3.3 V
3.3 V
Reserved
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
Reserved
Reserved
GND
RX LANE 0+
RX LANE 0GND
RX LANE 1+
RX LANE 1GND
RX LANE 2+
RX LANE 2GND
RX LANE 3+
RX LANE 3GND
GND
GND
TX LANE 0+
TX LANE 0-

O
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
O
O
I
O
O
I
O
O
I
O
O
I
I
I
I
I

Analog
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
Supply
Supply
AC
AC

-4-

Transmitter ON/OFF
Reserved
Pulled low inside module through
1k ohm.
Vendor Specific Pin. Leave
unconnected.
Vendor Specific Pin. Leave
unconnected.
Management Data IO
Management Data Clock
Port Address bit 4 (Low=0)
Port Address bit 3 (Low=0)
Port Address bit 2 (Low=0)
Port Address bit 1 (Low=0)
Port Address bit 0 (Low=0)
Vendor Specific Pin. Leave
unconnected.
Feedback output for APS
Reserved for Avalanche Photodiode
use
APS Sense Connection
Adaptive Power Supply
Adaptive Power Supply
Power
Power
Reserved
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Reserved
Reserved
Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Output Lane 0+
Module XAUI Output Lane 0Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Output Lane 1+
Module XAUI Output Lane 1Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Output Lane 2+
Module XAUI Output Lane 2Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Output Lane 3+
Module XAUI Output Lane 3Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Input Lane 0+
Module XAUI Input Lane 0-

BO-X2-SFP+
X2 SFP+ Converter
RoHS Compliant

57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70

GND
TX LANE 1+
TX LANE 1GND
TX LANE 2+
TX LANE 2GND
TX LANE 3+
TX LANE 3GND
Reserved
Reserved
GND
GND

I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I

Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
AC
AC
Supply
Supply

-5-

Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Input Lane 1+
Module XAUI Input Lane 1Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Input Lane 2+
Module XAUI Input Lane 2Electrical Ground
Module XAUI Input Lane 3+
Module XAUI Input Lane 3Electrical Ground
Reserved
Reserved
Electrical Ground
Electrical Ground

BO-X2-SFP+
X2 SFP+ Converter
RoHS Compliant

6. EEPROM Information
Device
Address
(Dec)
Register
Address
(Hex)

PMA/PMD 1

0x0000
0x0001
0x0002

PMA/PMD Control1
PMA/PMD Status1
PMA/PMD Device Identifier0

0x0003

PMA/PMD Device Identifier1

0x0004

PMA/PMD Speed Ability

0x0005

PMA/PMD Device in Package1

0x0006

PMA/PMD Device in Package2

0x0007
0x0008
0x0009
0x000A
0x000E
0x000F

10G PMA/PMD Control2
10G PMA/PMD Status2
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

0x0018

Reserved

0x0019

Reserved

0x0020
0x0021
0x0022

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

0x0023

Reserved

0x0024

Reserved

0x0025
0x0026
0x0027
0x0028

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

PCS 3

PHY XS 4

PCS Control1
PCS Status1
PCS Device
Identifier0
PCS Device
Identifier1
PCS Speed Ability
PCS Device in
Package1
PCS Device in
Package2
PCS Control2
PCS Status2
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
10GBASE-R PCS
Status1
10GBASE-R PCS
Status2
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed A0
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed A1
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed A2
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed A3
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed B0
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed B1
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed B2
-6-

PHY XS Control1
PHY XS Status1
PHY XS Device
Identifier0
PHY XS Device
Identifier1
PHY XS Speed
Ability
PHY XS Device in
Package1
PHY XS Device in
Package2
Reserved
PHY XS Status2
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
10G PHY XGXS Lane
Status
10G PHY XGXS Test
Control
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

BO-X2-SFP+
X2 SFP+ Converter
RoHS Compliant

0x0029
0x002A

Reserved
Reserved

0x002B
Reserved
0x8000
0x8007 0x807D
0x807E0x80AD
0x80AE 0x8106
0x9000
0x9001
0x9002
0x9003
0x9004
0x9005
0x9006
0x9007
0xA000 0xA027
0xA060 0xA069
0xA06F
0xA070
0xA071
0xA074
0xA075
0xA100

10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Seed B3
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Control
10GBASE-R PCS
Test pattern Error
counter

NVR Control/Status (X2
Register)

Reserved
Reserved

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

NVR (X2 Register)

Reserved
Customer AREA
Reserved

Vendor Specific
RX_ALARM Control (X2 Register)
TX_ALARM Control (X2 Register)
LASI Control (X2 Register)
RX_ALARM Status (X2 Register)
TX_ALARM Status (X2 Register)
LASI Status (X2 Register)
TX_FLAG Control Bits
RX_FLAG Control Bits

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

Alarm and Warning Thresholds
Digital Optical Monitoring
Interface
DOM Capability - Extended
TX_ALARM_FLAG Bits
RX_ALARM_FLAG Bits
TX_WARNING_FLAG Bits
RX_WARNING_FLAG Bits
Optional Digital Optical
Monitoring (DOM)
Control/Status

Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved

7. Digital Diagnostics / Digital Optical Monitoring
The transceiver provides serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present
operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).
The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration are all implemented,
including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply
voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

-7-

BO-X2-SFP+
X2 SFP+ Converter
RoHS Compliant

8. Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)

Contact Information
CBO GmbH
Friedhofstraße 25
45478 Mülheim an der Ruhr
Germany
Tel.:
Fax.:
eMail:
web:

0049 – 208 – 777 247 - 0
0049 – 208 – 777 247 - 99
info@cbo-it.de
www.cbo-it.de

-8-


Related documents


bo x2 sfp
blueoptics bo35j136s4d 10gbase lrm sfp transceiver 1310nm
blueoptics bo35j856s3d 10gbase sr sfp transceiver 850nm
blueoptics bo35j13602d 10gbase lr sfp transceiver 1310nm
blueoptics bo35j13640d 10gbase er sfp transceiver
blueoptics bo35j15640d 10gbase er sfp transceiver


Related keywords