FAQs on E Bikes and Pedelecs and battery Scooters .pdf

File information


Original filename: FAQs on E Bikes and Pedelecs and battery Scooters.pdf
Author: Antoinette Jackson

This PDF 1.5 document has been generated by Microsoft® Word 2013, and has been sent on pdf-archive.com on 03/08/2017 at 10:39, from IP address 77.238.x.x. The current document download page has been viewed 281 times.
File size: 378 KB (2 pages).
Privacy: public file


Download original PDF file


FAQs on E Bikes and Pedelecs and battery Scooters.pdf (PDF, 378 KB)


Share on social networks



Link to this file download page



Document preview


FAQs on E-Bikes, Pedelecs or Battery Scooters
What is an electric bicycle? An electric bicycle, also known as an e-bike or booster bike, is a bicycle with an
electric motor which can be used for propulsion. There are many types of e-bikes. From e-bikes that only
have a small battery powered motor to assist the rider's pedal-power (Pedelecs) to more powerful e-bikes
which don’t need to be pedalled at all (power on demand), unless the rider wishes.
What is a Pedelec? A Pedelec (from Pedal Electric Cycle) is a type of low-powered E-bike.
What is an electric / battery powered scooter? An electric scooter is a small platform with two or more
wheels that is propelled by an electric motor. Besides the motor, propulsion can also happen by the rider,
pushing off the ground.
What is the law on E-Bikes / Pedelecs / Battery Powered Scooters? Regardless of the type of bike, the rule
is as follows: if it can be powered by mechanical or electrical power alone (i.e. it can go without you
pedalling or scooting it) then it is considered to be a mechanically propelled vehicle (MPV). Under Road
Traffic Law, if an MPV is used in a public place it is subject to all of the regulatory controls that apply to other
vehicles i.e. it must be registered, taxed and comply with both lighting and vehicle construction, equipment
and use regulations (i.e. be roadworthy, have the proper brakes and lighting etc.). In addition, the driver of
the vehicle would have to hold the appropriate driving licence and be insured to drive that vehicle.
What is the definition of “mechanically propelled vehicle”? The Road Traffic Act 1961 at Section 3(1) (a)
and (b), defines a mechanically propelled vehicle as: “a vehicle intended or adapted for propulsion by
mechanical means, including:
(a) a bicycle or tricycle with an attachment for propelling it by mechanical power, whether or not the
attachment is being used,
(b) a vehicle the means of propulsion of which is electrical or partly electrical and partly mechanical, but not
including a tramcar or other vehicle running on permanent rails”
Where can I view a copy of the Road Traffic Laws that apply to MPVs? If used in a public place,
Mechanically Propelled Vehicles (MPVs) must comply with the following road traffic regulations:
 the Road Traffic (Construction and Use of Vehicles) Regulations (or C&U Regulations)
 the Road Traffic (Construction, Equipment and Use of Vehicles) Regulations (or CE&U Regulations)
 the Road Traffic (Lighting of Vehicles) Regulations (or Lighting Regulations)
What is the law on bicycles which have been modified to run on a mechanical engine? Regardless of where
the power comes from, once the bike can be powered by mechanical or electrical power alone it is
considered to be an MPV and is subject to all of the regulatory controls that apply to other vehicles (see
question 3 above). It is also important to note that any conversion or modification to that vehicle must be
carried out to an appropriate and safe standard. Under Road Traffic Regulations “every vehicle while used in
a public place shall be such, and so maintained and used, that no danger is likely to be caused to any person”.
Failure to do so could result in prosecution.
What vehicle category is my E-bike or battery powered scooter? L1e to L7e categories cover a wide range
of 2, 3 and 4 wheeled vehicle types. For a further breakdown please click here. If your query relates to
registration please contact Revenue. If you query relates to which licence category your E-Bike or battery
powered scooter requires, a breakdown of licence categories can be found here.

This document is for general information only. It does not, and is not intended to, provide legal or technical advice or to represent a legal interpretation of the matters
that it addresses.

Do I need a driving licence to operate an E-Bike/Battery Scooter? If it is classed as an MPV (see info above)
and is being used in a public place, then yes. The type of licence will depend on the power of the EBike/Battery scooter. A breakdown of licence categories can be found here. If you require further
clarification please contact our Licensing Section on 1890 41 61 41 or (096)25000.
How can I register my E-bike? In order for an E-bike / Battery Scooter to be registered it will need an EC Cert
of Conformity (COC) from the manufacturer. For more information in relation to registration please contact
Revenue.
There is no COC available for my E-Bike/Scooter. What can I do to register it? If the manufacturer cannot
supply a COC, this means your e-bike/scooter was never intended or designed for use on the public road and
must only be used on private property or purpose built tracks.
Do I need to get my E-Bike/Scooter tested? Currently, no. However under road traffic law it is the
owner/driver’s responsibility to ensure their vehicle is kept in a roadworthy condition at all times when used
in a public place. All parts and equipment must be in good working order. Failure to do so can result in
prosecution.
Are engine/converter kits legal on push bikes/scooters? There is no law against them however please note
that the addition of the engine may result in your bike being treated as an MPV which means it’ll have to be
registered, taxed, insured etc. Please see info on MPVs above. In addition any conversion must be carried
out to an appropriate standard so as not to render the vehicle unroadworthy, unsafe or likely to cause
danger.
Is it legal for children to ride E-Bikes or Battery scooters on public roads? This depends on whether the
bike/scooter in question is an MPV or not (see info above). It is illegal for persons under the age of 16 to ride
an MPV in a public place. If the bike is not an MPV, there is no law against children riding it in a public place.
However the RSA would strongly recommend that young children should always be supervised if riding in a
public place.
I don’t know if my E-Bike is classed as an MPV or not? Please refer to the MPV criteria above, including the
legal definition. If you are still unsure please seek legal advice. The RSA does not assess vehicles on a case
by case basis to ascertain whether they are MPVs or not. It is the legal obligation of the vehicle owner to
ensure that the vehicle which he/ she owns, complies with all of the regulations applicable to the category of
vehicle concerned.

This document is for general information only. It does not, and is not intended to, provide legal or technical advice or to represent a legal interpretation of the matters
that it addresses.


Document preview FAQs on E Bikes and Pedelecs and battery Scooters.pdf - page 1/2

Document preview FAQs on E Bikes and Pedelecs and battery Scooters.pdf - page 2/2

Related documents


faqs on e bikes and pedelecs and battery scooters
electric scooter
speed control vw polo 6r englisch
w27 2013
british borders community act june 2016
2007 scj 69

Link to this page


Permanent link

Use the permanent link to the download page to share your document on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, or directly with a contact by e-Mail, Messenger, Whatsapp, Line..

Short link

Use the short link to share your document on Twitter or by text message (SMS)

HTML Code

Copy the following HTML code to share your document on a Website or Blog

QR Code

QR Code link to PDF file FAQs on E Bikes and Pedelecs and battery Scooters.pdf